By Dave Workman
[…] They don’t have to attend a rally to heckle the ralliers. We are talking about a freedom of speech thing.”
The spokesman was skeptical whether such a ban might hold up under constitutional examination, “because we’re not really talking about the Second Amendment here as we’re talking about the First Amendment.”
As noted by AmmoLand, a spokesman for the National Rifle Association observed, “The right of self-protection should never be denied whether at home, on the road, or in the public square.”
Article 1, Section 24 of Washington State’s constitution states, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”
Whether this ban might be considered an impairment would be determined in court.