By Tanya Metaksa
[…] Nichols v. Newsom: Junior Sports Magazine, et. al v. Bonta: An emergency motion for a writ of mandamus has been filed. The Second Amendment Foundation, CRPA, Gun Owners of California, California Youth Shooting Sports Association and others are suing the state of California for the passage of AB2571 that was signed into law on June 30.“Plaintiffs bring this suit to challenge the constitutionality of California Business & Professions Code section 22949.80, which makes it unlawful for any “firearm industry member” to “advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication concerning any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”
VanDerStok v. Garland: Sept. 2 Judge Reed O’Connor stated that the “definition of a firearm in the Gun Control Act does not cover all firearms parts” and granted a preliminary injunction to plaintiff Tactical Machining, but not to its customers and requested further briefing.