By Dave Workman
[…] Several newspapers opposed the measure and law enforcement lined up against it. In the end, the initiative was crushed 71-29.
However, a series of Democrat governors and a Legislature controlled by liberal Democrats have not allowed pro-gun legislation to advance. Gun owners see a chance to change that in November, and they look at the next two years as being a window of opportunity. Thus, Waldron’s “road map” was born.
A “PROGRESSIVE” PRO-GUN ROAD MAP
The Washington state constitution contains one of the strongest right-to-keep-and-bear-arms provisions of any state. Article 1, Section 24 states: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” (The “armed body of men” clause was intended to prevent corporations from employing armed strikebreakers.)