By Dave Workman
[…] Unfortunately, some jurisdictions openly and knowingly ignore preemption, because there are no penalties prescribed, continuing to impose local ordinances. It is time that we put teeth into firearms preemption and hold those political subdivisions — and the elected officials who pass these illegal ordinances — accountable for their actions.
Brandishing Statute clarification
Along with 43 other states, Washington does not prohibit the open carry of a firearm, provided the person in possession can lawfully possess such firearm. RCW 9.41.270 prohibits the display of a firearm “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” The language “manifests an intent to intimidate” is fairly clear, and requires overt action on the part of the individual to show intent. The language “warrants alarm for the safety of others” is ambiguous and requires no inappropriate action or intent by the individual.