By Dave Workman
[…] The legislation also mandates a 10-day waiting period for the purchase of any firearm.
In a prepared statement, the Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms, which coincidentally maintains its national headquarters in Bellevue, Wash., criticized Democrat Gov. Jay Inslee for signing the law. It takes effect Jan. 1, 2024.
Under language in Engrossed Second Substitute House Bill 1143, “A person applying for the purchase or transfer of a firearm must provide proof of completion of a recognized firearms safety training program within the last five years.”
Article I, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution states, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.
“This requirement, along with the 10-day waiting period, seem like impairments to us,” said CCRKBA Chairman Alan Gottlieb.