However, according to the complaint, the department has been continuing to delay the process.
[…] However, according to the complaint, the department has been continuing to delay the process.
“By design and effect,” the complaint says, “Defendants have made use of the open-ended discretion granted by the challenged state statute, deliberately drawing out the permitting process within Mecklenburg County for up to and exceeding an entire year. By contrast, the very same permits can be acquired in every other county across the state in just a few days or weeks.”
The GRNC news release accuses McFadden of “exploiting a loophole in North Carolina law.” Among the allegations:
- § 14-415.12 requires CHP applicants not “suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.”
- § 14-415.15 (a) says: “within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny the permit.”
- Although the statute does not stipulate what inquiries are required or permitted, normal practice is for sheriffs to submit requests to, at most, local mental health facilities.