By Tanya Metaksa
[…] Miller v. Bonta: A motion has been made to the Ninth Circuit to lift their stay in the California “assault weapons” challenge.
Junior Sports Magazine, et. al v. Bonta: The Second Amendment Foundation, CRPA, Gun Owners of California, California Youth Shooting Sports Association and others are suing the state of California for the passage of AB2571 that was signed into law on June 30.“Plaintiffs bring this suit to challenge the constitutionality of California Business & Professions Code section 22949.80, which makes it unlawful for any “firearm industry member” to “advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication concerning any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”
National Shooting Sports Foundation v. Letitia James: This case deals with the enactment of a law to hold the gun industry civilly liable for “public nuisances.” NSSF filed this case on December 16, 2021.
Rare Breed Triggers v.