By Dave Workman
[…] Depending upon the county, California carry permits can be pretty tough to obtain, and this ruling could create more problems for law-abiding armed citizens in that state.
California’s state constitution does not have a specific “right to bear arms” provision, while other states in the 9th Circuit do have such provisions in their state constitutions.
In Washington, for example, Article 1, Section 24 of the state constitution specifically states, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” Arizona uses identical language in its state constitution.