By Dave Workman | Editor-in-Chief
[…] “Unless exempt under subsection (2) of this section, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly open carry a firearm or other weapon described in this chapter on the state capitol grounds, in any building on the state capitol grounds, in any state legislative office, or at any location of a public legislative hearing or meeting during the hearing or meeting.”
Whether this legislation would collide with Washington State’s right to bear arms constitutional provision remains to be determined. Article 1, Section 24 of the Washington Constitution, adopted Nov. 11, 1889, reads:
“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”
When Arizona achieved statehood in 1912, its constitutional framers adopted the same language, word-for-word.